Historic Preservation Awards

2000 - Current Awards
2000
  • Main Street Kiosk (Mayor Higgins)
  • Gawith Hall, Clarke School (Dennis Gjerdingen, President)
  • 24 Harrison Avenue (Donald Andrew and Sandra Woyner)
  • 70 Old South Street (Hortense Clapp Pollard)
  • 123 Massasoit Street ( Timothy Jones and Carolyn Misch)
  • 78 North Elm Street (David A. Murphy)
  • 280-282 Elm Street (Harold R. Fitzgerald)
  • 330 Elm Street (Edward and Donna Goll)
  • 279 Main Street (LaSalle Florists)
  • Historic Northampton (Bridge Street Buildings)
  • Florence Savings Bank (for: calendar)
2001
  • 102 Main Street (William Muller)
  • 78 Main Street (Eric Suher)
  • 96 Pleasant Street (Peter Gagliardi / Hampden Hampshire Housing Partnership
  • 20 Ladd (James Graham)
  • Hopkins House (Smith College)
  • Tenney House (Smith College)
  • 126 Main Street (Charles and Susette Lyons / Sam and Mina Lussier)
  • 184 Federal Street (Benton Cook)
  • 215 North Street (Paul and Pam Holt)
2002
  • Northampton High School (Mayor Clare Higgins)
  • Sessions Annex/105 Elm Street (Smith College: John M. Connolly and William Brandt)
  • 11-13 Highland Avenue (Christina Ryan)
  • 321 Locust Street (Mr. And Mrs. David Drake)
  • 123 Meadow Street (Nooni and Alicia Hammarlund)
  • 74 Bridge Street (Todd Marchefka)
  • Garden House at Look Park (Brian Elliot / Look Memorial Park)
  • People’s Institute (Maryann Ryan)
  • Rogers Hall/Clarke School (Dennis Gjerdingen)
2003
  • Lyman Plant House (Smith College)
  • Brown Fine Arts Center (Smith College)
  • 38 Union Street (Hobie Iselin)
  • Sugar Maple Inn / 62 Chestnut Street, Florence (Craig Della Penna)
  • Café Casablanca / 16 Main Street (Abid Assad)
  • 46 Franklin Street (Hosea Baskin and Sarah Buttenweiser)
  • Sylvester’s Restaurant / 111 Pleasant Street
  • Former Twin Cleaners / 211 North Main Street (Michael Sussman)
  • 88 North Elm Street (Daniel and Gail Yacuzzo)
  • Florence Civic association (Steve Strimer)
  • 345 Elm Street (Gordon and Flo Brown)
2004
  • Forbes Library / 20 West Street (Mayor Clare Higgins and Jane Moulding)
  • 41 Strong Avenue (Dan and Tony Bishop)
  • Sojourner Truth Statue and Park / Park and Pine Streets (Nancy Felton)
  • 52 Hatfield Street (Mr. and Mrs. William Carey)
  • 10 Strong Avenue (Michael Sissman)
  • 37 Pomeroy Terrace (Christopher Cappello)
  • Lilly Hall (Carol T. Christ / Smith College)
  • 60 Masonic Street (Sut Jhally)
  • 141 State Street (Elizabeth Taylor)
  • 1 Main Street (Michael Wou)
  • 180 Main Street (Michael Wou)
2005
  • Hawley Building, Old School Commons, 17 New South Street, Emerald City Partners LLC
  • 15 Arlington Street, Wayne Schweitzer
  • 52 Beacon Street, Betsy Stone and Mark Berman
  • 350th Anniversary Celebration Committee, Susan Well, David Stevens - Co-Chairs
  • Miss Flo’s Diner, Jimmy Zantouliadis, 99 Main Street, Florence
  • Smith’s Vocational Agricultural High School Farmhouse, 593 Elm Street, Frank Llamas Superintendent
  • Academy of Music, City of Northampton, Mayor Clare Higgins, Ex Officio
  • First Churches Park, Reverand Peter B. Ives, First Churches